Skip to main content

Data protection information

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE

The protection of personal data is of the highest priority at Feinmess Suhl GmbH ("Feinmess", "we", "us"). Alongside compliance with the statutory provisions relating to data protection which goes without saying, by means of this notice we wish to undertake to handle your data in a responsible manner.

With this data protection notice, we wish to inform you on what basis and for what purposes we process personal data which we gather from you via this website or which you provide to us.

This data protection declaration is to be regarded as part of the offer of our website. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes appropriately on our website and notify you by email to the extent we are required to do so by applicable data protection laws.

We encourage all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Children should not submit any personal data to our website without the consent of their parents or guardians. We assure that we do not knowingly collect personal data from children, use it in any way or disclose it to third parties without authorization.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

[Status is October 2022]


1 Who is responsible for the data processing and who can I contact?

The controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Feinmess GmbH Pfütschbergstraße 11 D-98527 Suhl
Phone: +49 (0) 3681/381-0
Mail: info(at)feinmess-suhl.de

 

You can contact our company's data protection officer via the address above and can also send an email to datenschutz@feinmess-suhl.de.

 

2 What is personal data?

Personal data is all information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, customer number, location data, an online profile or in relation to special characteristics.

This includes information which you disclose to us during the registration process and when using your user account, such as your name, if applicable your telephone number and your address. Purely statistical data which we gather when you visit our website is not classified as personal data, as we cannot assign this to your person.

 

3 What data do we gather?

3.1 Data which you disclose to us

3.1.1 During general enquiries

In case of enquiries sent to us, we process your name, contact data (for example telephone number, email address and postal address) as well as all other information which you provide when filling in forms or other data fields on our website. This includes information which you disclose when:

·         sending a query concerning a specific product;

·         sending question or providing us with feedback.

3.1.2 When sending online application documents

Should applicants send their application documents to us electronically, for example by email or via a web form on our website, we process the personal data of the applicant in order to carry out the application process.

Within Feinmess, only those departments which require your data in order to process the application have access to it. Service providers engaged by us may receive data for this purpose, provided that these comply with data secrecy and undertake to comply with our written instructions in accordance with data protection laws.

3.2 General data which we gather during use of this website

When accessing our website, a great deal of general data is gathered and saved in logfiles. The browser types and versions used, the operating system used by the accessing computer, the Internet site from which an accessing system comes across our Internet site (so-called referrer), the resources which you access, the date and time of accessing the Internet site, an Internet protocol address (IP address), the Internet service provider of the accessing system and other comparable data and information which enable us to defend against dangers in case of attacks against our website can be recorded.

When using this general data, we are not able to trace the data subject. Rather this data is required in order to correctly deliver the content of our Internet site, to optimise the presentation of the content of our website, to ensure the ongoing functionality of our website and to provide the necessary information to the criminal prosecution authorities in order to take legal action in case of a cyber attack.

Therefore, this data which is gathered in the form of a pseudonym is evaluated statistically on the one hand and on the other hand with the objective of increasing data protection and data security, in order to ultimately ensure a sufficient level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The data of the server logfiles in the form of a pseudonym is saved separately from  all personal data provided by a data subject.

 

3.3 Data which we gather in order to analyse the use of the website and in order to improve the website by means of cookies or comparable analysis tools

We use cookies on this website. Cookies are text files which are deposited and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID, a clear identifier. This consists of a character sequence by means of which Internet sites and servers can be assigned to the concrete Internet browser in which the cookie was saved. This enables the websites visited to distinguish the individual browser of a data subject from other Internet browsers which contain different cookies. For this purpose, your anonymised IP address, information concerning the operating system used by you, the Internet browser and other device details, such as the resolution used will be gathered. The purpose of this recognition is to provide the users of this website with more user friendly services which would not be possible without the setting of cookies, for example your shopping basket is kept available by means of a cookie.

By means of a cookie, the information and services on our website can be optimised for the user, also in order to make the use of our website easier for the users.

The setting of cookies by our website can be prevented at any time by means of a relevant setting in the Internet browser used and consequently permanently objecting to the setting of cookies. In order to do this, please follow the instructions under the help menu in your Internet browser. In addition, cookies which have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all current Internet browsers.

Should the user de-activate the setting of cookies in Internet browser being used, it may be the case that not all of the functions of this Internet site will be able to be used to their full extent.

3.4 Use of Google Analytics

For the purpose of tailoring our sites to requirements and for the purpose of constant optimisation, we use Google Analytics on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR, a web analysis service of Google Inc ("Google"). During this process, use profiles in the form of a pseudonym are created and cookies are used. The information concerning your use of the website which is generated by the cookie, such as browser type / version, operating system used, referrer URL (previously visited site), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of the server access is transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. The information is used in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to provide further services connected to the use of the website and the use of the Internet for market research purposes and in order to tailor these Internet sites to requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties, should this be mandated by law or should third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be combined with other data by Google. The IP addresses are anonymised, so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking). You can prevent the installation of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however we wish to point out that in such a case, it may be that not all of the functions of this website can be used to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing this browser add on. As an alternative to the browser add on, in particular in case of browsers on mobile end devices, you can also prevent the recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the link at the end of the paragraph. An opt out cookie will be set, which prevents the future recording of your data when visiting this website. The opt out cookie is only valid in this browser and for our website and will be deposited on your device. Should you delete the cookies in this browser, you need to reset the opt out cookie. Further information concerning data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found on the website of GoogleAnalytics.

3.5 Google-Re/Marketing-Services (e.g. Google Ads, Conversations & DoubleClick)

We use the marketing and remarketing services (in short "Google marketing services"). The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Data protection policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing agreement:
https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Further information: ypes of processing as well as data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.

Scope and purposes of processing

Google's marketing services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products he or she was interested in on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing".For these purposes, when our website and other websites on which Google marketing services are active are called up, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information on the use of the online offer.

IP anonymization

The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform Google Analytics that the IP address is truncated within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address is not merged with the user's data within other Google offerings.

The aforementioned information may also be linked on the part of Google with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, he can be shown ads tailored to his interests.

The user's data is processed pseudonymously as part of Google's marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie basis within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected by Google marketing services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program "Google Ads". In the case of Google Ads, each Ads customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads customers' websites. The information obtained using the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Ads customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Recipients

Recipients of the data are/may be

- Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (as processor according to Art. 28 DSGVO)

- Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

- Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

It cannot be ruled out that US authorities access the data stored by Google.

Third country transfer

Insofar as data is processed outside the EU/EEA and there is no level of data protection corresponding to the European standard, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider to establish an appropriate level of data protection. The parent company of Google Ireland, Google LLC, is based in California, USA. A transfer of data to the USA and access by US authorities to the data stored by Google cannot be ruled out. The USA is currently considered a third country from a data protection perspective. You do not have the same rights there as within the EU/EEA. You may not be entitled to any legal remedies against access by authorities.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google marketing services.

Storage duration

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Details on this can be found under the following link:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de.

 

Legal foundation

The legal foundation for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art.6 Abs.1 S.1 lit.a DSGVO [IF RELEVANT: Art. 49a DSGVO].

 

Revocation

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings in our cookie consent technology and changing your selection there. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation remains unaffected.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies from the outset by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to reject all cookies, this may result in a restriction of functionalities on this and other websites. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by

a) not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or

b) If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google marketing services, you can use the settings and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

 

3.6 Integration of third-party plugins and content on this website

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content or functionality. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal foundations

If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this Privacy Policy.

Types of data processed

Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; provision of contractual services and customer service; marketing; profiling with user-related information (creating user profiles); feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).

Legal foundations: Consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO); ontract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

 

3.6.1 YouTube-Plugins and content

Video content; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) Website:https://www.youtube.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Possibility of objection (Opt-Out): Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Ad Display Settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

3.7 Presentations in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us.We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of the users.Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need assistance, you can contact us.Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

3.7.1 YouTube-Plugins und -Inhalte

Dienstanbieter: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (Mutterunternehmen: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA); Website:https://www.youtube.com; Datenschutzerklärung:https://policies.google.com/privacy; Widerspruchsmöglichkeit (Opt-Out): Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Einstellungen für die Darstellung von Werbeeinblendungen: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

4 Where do we save your personal data?

When using this website, data is also transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) within the framework of the data processing referred to in Number 3.4, unless you have opted out of this. For this country, no reasonableness resolution of the EU Commission exists, except that the data protection provisions there are not comparable to the EU (so-called third countries).

The company named under Number 3.4 is certified under the EU-US-Privacy-Shield. Standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission are used which guarantee the data subject a reasonable level of data protection, in particular legally binding and enforceable rights.

The remainder of the data processing takes place exclusively in the EU using contractually bound service providers which act on our behalf.

 

5 Is personal data transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

Data is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, should:

·         this be necessary in order to process your enquiries;

·         a legal obligation to do so exist;

·         you have issued us with your consent

·         this take place in the course of order processing in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.

Should service providers be used in the third country, these are obliged to comply with the data protection level of the EU by means of written instructions and additionally by means of the agreement of the standard contractual clauses issued by the EU Commission.

 

6 How long do we save your data for?

Feinmess only processes and saves personal data of data subjects for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose or for as long as is required by law.

Should Feinmess conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the transferred data will be saved by Feinmess for the purpose of performing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory regulations, otherwise the application documents will be deleted at the latest five months following the notification of the rejection decision, unless other legitimate interests of the body responsible for the processing prevent a deletion. As an example, another legitimate interest as referred to above could be a proof obligation in proceedings under the General Law relating to Equal Treatment (AGG).

Retention periods under commercial law and tax laws can also prevent a deletion. The retention and documentation periods prescribed under such laws are for up to ten years. Should the purpose of the saving cease to apply or should a saving period mandated by law expire, the personal data will be routinely restricted in accordance with the statutory regulations or will be deleted, unless this is required for the provision of proof in proceedings.

 

7 On what legal basis do we process your data?

We process the data referred to above in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG):

 

7.1 In order to take a decision about whether to enter into an employment relationship (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR and § 26 BDSG)

We process the data which you have sent to us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the post (or other open positions in our company) and to carry out the application process in accordance with § 26 BDSG.

 

7.2 Within the framework of the consideration of interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR)

Where necessary, we process your data in order to safeguard legitimate interests of ourselves or of third parties, unless you have objected to the use of your data for:

·         statistical analysis of the use of our website, in order to tailor the website to customer interests and in order to ensure that the content of our website is displayed in the most optimal manner for you and your computer;

·         the bringing of legal claims and defence in case of legal disputes;

·         ensuring IT security, data protection controls and data security;

·         the bringing of criminal prosecutions;

·         the provision of information concerning our products, services, offers or technical developments (direct marketing) to you, should you request this as our customer or should we believe that such information could be of interest to you, provided that this is permitted by law;

·         the processing of enquiries via the contact form;

·         the passing on of your personal data within the corporate group for internal administrative purposes, including the processing of personal data of customers and employees, should this be legally permitted;

·         the saving of part of your personal data, should you use our services or have stated a preference in relation to marketing communications or other correspondence, for example in order to be able to process follow up queries or to improve our service


If you have concluded a contract with us, we will treat you as an existing customer. In this case, we process your postal contact data outside the existence of a specific consent in order to occasionally send you information about new products and services in this way.
Under the legal conditions of Section 7 (3) of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG), we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when ordering a product or service for direct advertising for our own similar goods or services.


7.3 Newsletter, Based on your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR)

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

For the subscription to our newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your respective IP addresses used and times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

Mandatory information for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, via this form on the website, by e-mail to info(at)feinmess-suhl.de or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the imprint.

We use the following service provider for the newsletter software:

Sendinblue GmbH

Köpenicker Str. 126
10179 Berlin
Mail: support(at)sendinblue.com

Data protection overview: https://de.sendinblue.com/datenschutz-uebersicht/

Conclusion of a contract on commissioned processing:

To ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our newsletter service provider. The service provider is a German certified provider, which was selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

 

8 Are automated decision making or profiling used?

As a rule, we do not used fully automated decision making in accordance with Article 22 GDPR. Should we use this procedure in an individual case, we will inform you of such separately, should this be required by law.

 

9 Is the provision of the personal data required by law or contract?

You are not obliged to provide us with the personal data referred to above via the website.

 

10 Further recipients?

Alongside service providers which act on our behalf and the recipients referred to above, we can also disclose your personal data to third parties, should we be obliged to disclose or pass on your personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligations or to protect the rights, ownership or security of Feinmess, our customers or other parties.

In order to process your data for the purposes described above, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to a company of our corporate group or third parties or to have the data otherwise processed by these.

 

11 Your rights as a data subject

Each data subject affected by the processing of personal data by us has the right of information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right of rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right of erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to have the processing restricted in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, the right of objection in accordance with Article 21 GDPR and the right of data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions under §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right of information and the right of erasure. In addition, there is the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR and § 19 BDSG.

 

11.1 Information concerning your right of objection in accordance with Article 21 GDPR

11.1.1 Right of objection in an individual case

For reasons connected to your personal situation, you have the right to raise an objection at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you which takes place under Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balancing of interests); this also applies to any profiling based on this provision under Article 4 Paragraph 4 GDPR.

We also process your personal data in individual cases in order to carry out direct advertising. In such a case, you also have the right to raise an objection at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to the processing, should this be connected to such direct advertising.

Should you raise an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove mandatory protectable reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or unless the purpose of the processing is the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.

Should you object to the processing for the purpose of direct advertising, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose, without costs other than the transfer costs in accordance with the basic tariffs being incurred.

Please contact the data protection officer directly in relation to your data protection rights.

 

11.2 Revocation of consent which has been issued

The data subject can revoke consent which has been issued to us at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent which were issued to us prior to the time of taking effect of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place in accordance with the consent prior to its revocation.

11.2.1 Raising an objection and revoking consent which has been issued

The objection can take place informally and can be address to us as follows:

·         by using our contact form for the objection

·         by written notification to:

 

Feinmess Suhl GmbH

Pfütschbergstraße 11

98527 Suhl

·         by telephone: +49 (0) 3681 / 381-0

·         by fax: +49 (0) 3681 / 381-105

·         by email: info@feinmess-suhl.de

 

12 Security

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), we take suitable steps in order to ensure that your data is treated securely in line with this data protection policy. Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Even though we do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transferred to our website; all transfers of information take place at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we apply stringent procedures and security functions in order to prevent unauthorised access where possible.

 

 

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertising partners and associated companies. Feinmess cannot assume any responsibility for the content of websites which are connected to its own. Should you access a third party website, you are responsible for ensuring that you read the data protection policy and terms and conditions which apply to the respective website.

Change notifications

Should we decide to change our data protection policy, we will place the changes on our website, so that you are always aware of what information we gather, how we use it and under what circumstances we might disclose it. Should we decide to use your personal data at any time in a way which deviates from that notified at the time the data was gathered, we will inform you by email (should we be obliged to do so under applicable data protection provisions).

 

Children

We remind all parents and supervisors to instruct their children in using personal data on the Internet in a secure and responsible manner. Children should not send personal data to our website without the agreement of the parent or supervisor. We provide an undertaking that we will not knowledgeably collect personal data of children, use it in any way or disclose it to third parties in an unauthorised manner.

 

For marketing and optimization purposes, products and services of wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) are used on this website. In the process, data is collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the usage profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and are used to recognize the Internet browser. The data collected, which may also include personal data, is transmitted to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned, and it will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Insofar as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The data collection, processing and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future.